Curiously

What you need to know about calophyllum

What is calophyllum tacamahaca seed oil?

Tamanu oil comes from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Nut Tree. Its scientific name is either Calophyllum inophyllum Seed Oil or Calophyllum Tacamahaca Seed Oil , depending on the variety of Tamanu Tree. The end result is a rich, dark green, luxurious oil .

What is calophyllum inophyllum?

Tamanu oil is pressed from nuts of either the Calophyllum inophyllum (usually) or the Calophyllum tacamahaca (ati), tropical trees belonging to Calophyllaceae family. Commercial uses of tamanu oil are predominantly for skin care. The oil has medicinal value and use as a fuel.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *